Overview

Avoka Technologies Pty Ltd. together with other members of its corporate group (Avoka, we/us/our) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and users (you/your).

Your privacy is important to Avoka; maintaining your trust is paramount to us. In this policy we set out in plain language how we collect information about you and your interactions with us (both online and offline), and how we use and share this information.

First: You Can Always Opt Out of Marketing Communications

You own your information about yourself and your activities. If at any time you wish for us to stop providing you with marketing messages, just send an email to [email protected] and ask to have your information removed from our marketing database. We will always honor that request.

We also put an unsubscribe option at the bottom of every marketing email we send to a specific email address. Click on that link and you will be immediately and automatically unsubscribed from all future marketing emails to that email address.

Second: We Will Never Sell Your Information

We collect and process information on servers around the world. We use reasonable security measures to protect information we may have collected about you and your interactions with us. We do not, give, sell or lease information we have collected.

We collect information in a variety of ways. For example, you may provide us with your personal information (e.g. through forms and correspondence), we may obtain such information from online tools such as marketing automation tools and online analytics tools like Google Analytics, and we may also acquire such information from third parties such as list sources. On occasion we may purchase lists or leads from third-party sources. When we do so, we ask the vendors to confirm that the third party legally acquired the information and that we have the right to obtain it from them and use it.

We will collect your personal information for the purpose of providing access to the Avoka Community platform, including name, email address, job title and location.  You may decide to provide further information through community participation.

We may collect and process all or some of the following personal information about you:

  • Information you provide to us – this includes biographical and contact information including your name, work address, work telephone number, work email address, employer, job title, job function and industry area. If you complete a form on our website, either to request further information, sign up for a trial or webinar, or download information, we collect the information you submit;
  • Survey information – we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes. In such circumstances we shall collect the information provided in the completed survey;
  • Our correspondence – if you contact us, we will typically keep a record of that correspondence;
  • Website and communication usage – we track your activity on our website using cookies and other tracking technologies. This includes such information as which web pages you visit and how long you are on each page, your inferred country, your IP address or server name, your browser type, and the device you’re using, operating system, traffic data, web logs and other communication data.

We use your information for various purposes, as set out below. If you are located in European Economic Area (EEA), we are also required to identify a legal basis on which we rely to process the information in compliance with our obligations under European data protection law (which only allow us to use your personal information if we have a legal basis to do so). The full description of each of these grounds can be found in the section titled “Legal Bases That Justify How We Use Your Information.”

 

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To communicate effectively with you and conduct our business – to conduct our business, including to respond to your queries, to otherwise communicate with you, to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements between you and us, and to provide you with information you have requested such as our whitepapers and webinars;
    Legal bases: contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services to you)
  • To provide you with marketing materials – We may contact you with updates and marketing materials relevant to our products and services by mail, email or phone. Where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data for this purpose. We will always provide you with an option to subscribe and opt-out of future messages, such as through unsubscribe links. You can also request that we remove you from our list by emailing [email protected].
    Legal bases: consent, legitimate interests (to keep you updated with news in relation to our products and services)
  • To ensure content, including website content, is relevant – We use your website usage and email information to better understand what interests you and deliver you a more personalized response or experience. We may also aggregate this data to determine which content has the most value to visitors, to make changes to layout (for device types), and to respond to country-specific regulations (such as Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation).
    Legal bases: legitimate interests (to allow us to provide you with the content and services on the websites), legal obligations
  • To monitor certain activities – To monitor queries and transactions to ensure service quality, compliance with procedures;
    Legal bases: legal obligations, legal claims, legitimate interests (to ensure that the quality and legality of our services)
  • To inform you of changes – To notify you about changes to our services and products;
    Legal bases: legitimate interests (to notify you about changes to our service)
  • To reorganize or make changes to our business – In the event that we: (i) are subject to negotiations for the sale of our business or part thereof to a third party; (ii) are sold to a third party; or (iii) undergo a re-organization, we may need to transfer some or all of your personal information to the relevant third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process for the purpose of analyzing any proposed sale or re-organization. We may also need to transfer your personal information to that re-organized entity or third party after the sale or reorganization for them to use for the same purposes as set out in this policy
    Legal bases: legitimate interests (in order to allow us to change our business)
  • In connection with legal or regulatory obligations – We may process your personal information to comply with our regulatory requirements or dialogue with regulators as applicable which may include disclosing your personal information to third parties, the court service and/or regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with enquiries, proceedings or investigations by such parties anywhere in the world or where compelled to do so. Where permitted, we will direct any such request to you or notify you before responding unless to do so would prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime.
    Legal bases: legal obligations, legal claims, legitimate interests (to cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities)
  • To provide you with access to participate in the Avoka Community – Participation in the Avoka Community is for registered users only. Registration requires consent to collection of your personally identifiable information via this policy. If you wish to withdraw from the Avoka Community at any time, written request can be made to [email protected]

This section only applies if you are located in the EEA

Where you are located in the EEA, use of your personal information under EU data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of legal bases. We note the grounds we use to justify each use of your information next to the use in the “How We Use Your Information” section of this policy and an explanation of these bases is set out below:

These are the principal legal grounds that justify our use of your personal information –

  • Consent: where you have consented to our use of your information (you will have been presented with a consent form in relation to any such use and may withdraw your consent by contacting us at [email protected].
  • Contract performance: where your information is necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you.
  • Legal obligation: where we need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Legitimate interests: where we use your information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights. In determining that the use of your information is necessary to achieve a legitimate interest of ours, we have taken into account your data protection rights.  If you have any questions about the assessment we have made in order to rely on this legal basis, please contact us at [email protected].

In addition to the disclosures set out in the section titled “How We Use Your Information,” please be aware that personal information may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process anywhere in the world. We may also share your information with our affiliates, contractors, agents, advisors and to protect our rights or property, our business partners, suppliers or clients, and others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

Avoka is a global organization with business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross borders. We offices in the United States, Canada, Australia, the United Kingdom, Germany, and Hong Kong. As such, we may share information about you within Avoka and transfer it to countries in the world where we do business in connection with the uses identified above.

Our Privacy Policy and our practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for personal information all over the world.

This section only applies if you are located in the EEA

Where we transfer personal information from inside the EEA to outside the EEA, we may be required to take specific additional measures to safeguard the relevant personal information.  Certain countries outside the EEA have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EEA data protection laws and therefore no additional safeguards are required to export personal information to these jurisdictions. In countries which have not had these approvals (see the full list here http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm), we will establish legal grounds justifying such transfer, such as EU Commission-approved model contractual clauses, or other legal grounds permitted by applicable legal requirements.

Please contact us as at [email protected] if you would like to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your personal information.

We will retain your registration information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and for as long as is necessary for the processing of related purpose where permissible.

To allow you to interact with other websites on which you may have accounts or join communities on such sites, we may provide links or embed third-party applications that allow you to login, post content, share content, or join communities from our websites. We may also provide you with general links to non-Avoka websites.

Your use of these links and applications is subject to the third parties’ privacy policies, and you should become familiar with the third-party sites’ privacy policies before using the links or applications. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to such third-party websites. Avoka is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites.

This section only applies if you are located in the EEA

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your personal information, you should first contact us at [email protected].  Under certain conditions, you may have the right to require us to:

  1. provide you with further details on the use we make of your information;
  2. provide you with a copy of information that you have provided to us;
  3. update any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold (we will use reasonable endeavors to ensure that your personal information is accurate. In order to assist us with this, you should notify us of any changes to the personal information that you have provided to us by contacting us at [email protected]);
  4. delete any personal information the we no longer have a lawful ground to use;
  5. where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing;
  6. to ask us to transmit the personal data you have provided to us and we still hold about you to a third party electronically;
  7. object to any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights; and
  8. restrict how we use your information while a complaint is being investigated.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g.  the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege).  If you exercise any of these rights we will check your entitlement and respond in most cases within a month.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our response to any exercise of these rights you may contact your local data protection regulator – a list of European data protection regulators and their contact details can be found at  http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies on our websites.  To find out more about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy at https://www.avoka.com/cookie-policy/

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or Avoka’s handling of your information, you can send an email to [email protected].

We may change the content of our websites and how we use cookies and consequently our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy may change from time to time in the future.  If we change this Privacy Policy or our Cookies Policy, we will update the date it was last changed below.  If these changes are material, we will indicate this clearly on our websites.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 17, 2018.